Heritage Finance.

Application

Heritage Finance is committed to ensuring that all personal information collected from individuals such as clients and employees is afforded an appropriate level of privacy protection. Heritage Finance is subject to obligations under the Privacy Act 1988, including in relation to its collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information, including additional requirements for particular types of information such as tax file numbers and health information.


Collection of Personal Information

Heritage Finance collects personal information from its clients as part of the account opening process and its employees and contractors as part of its due diligence when offering them employment.

Heritage Finance may collect personal information through various methods including:

The types of personal information Heritage Finance collects includes names, contact details, employment, payment details, interests, preferences, opinions and details of dealings with us, including through any contact by telephone, email or online.

For staff and job applicants, Heritage Finance may also collect information about qualifications, skills, experience, character, screening checks (including health, reference, background, directorship, financial probity, identity, eligibility to work, vocational suitability and criminal record checks), performance, conduct, use of IT resources and payroll details.


Recording of Personal Information

Heritage Finance will maintain records detailing personal information:


Use of Personal Information

Heritage Finance may use and handle personal information about individuals:

Heritage Finance may not be able to do these things if it is unable to collect personal information required. In relation to staff, refusal to provide certain information may in some cases affect the individual’s ability to perform a particular role or task, and Heritage Finance may take appropriate action as a result.


Use of Personal Information for Direct Marketing

Heritage Finance may use personal information for direct marketing purposes from time to time. If Heritage Finance sends direct marketing material, Heritage Finance will allow the recipient to opt out of receipt of further marketing information, at that time. Such requests can also be made by emailing or otherwise contacting Heritage Finance’s Privacy Officer as set out below.


Disclosure of Personal Information

In providing clients with the financial products and services they have requested and in the course of its operation, Heritage Finance may exchange personal information with others, including:

Heritage Finance may also exchange personal information of staff and job applicants with academic institutions, recruiters, screening check providers, health service providers, professional and trade associations, law enforcement agencies, referees and other employers seeking references.


Security of Personal Information

Heritage Finance employs a range of measures to protect the security of personal information. Some of those measures may include, depending on the circumstances:


Website Privacy

Heritage Finance may obtain personal information:

A cookie is a piece of information that allows Heritage Finance’s system to identify and interact more effectively with a user’s browser. The cookie helps Heritage Finance to maintain the continuity of the user’s browsing session and remember details and preferences on the user’s return. Users can configure their web browser software to reject cookies however some parts of the Heritage Finance website may not have full functionality in that case.

The personal information collected via the website is collected for the following reasons:

The Heritage Finance website may use Google services such as Google Analytics from time to time. For more about how Google collects and processes data, please see Google’s privacy policy and their information at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.


Accessing and updating personal information

Individuals can access and update most of the personal information Heritage Finance holds about them. If access or updating is restricted or refused, Heritage Finance will provide the reason why. All requests for access to personal information should be directed to Heritage Finance’s Privacy Officer as set out below. A reasonable charge may apply to gain access to the information.


Complaints

If a client or an employee has a compliant regarding the treatment of any information collected, used or disclosed by Heritage Finance, all relevant details should be forwarded to Heritage Finance’s Privacy Officer as set out below. Heritage Finance may need to engage or consult with other parties in order to investigate and deal with the complaint, and will keep records of the complaint and any resolution.


Privacy Officer

You can contact Heritage Finance’s Privacy Officer via one of the means below:

Telephone:     03 9642 5422

Post                 GPO Box 1674, Melbourne VIC 3001

Email              sdallarosa@heritagefinance.com.au

Heritage Finance Pty Ltd ACN 114 135 214

Last updated: 28th April 2015